23-CV-8654 (NGG) (LB)
[…] Am. Yuexianggui of Li LLC, 2021 WL 4482656, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. July 26, 2021) (“The Court is not responsible for developing arguments on a party's behalf or addressing conclusory claims.”). Thus, because the parties appear to agree that Fairmont is not a plan participant or beneficiary, the court turns to the only remaining argument relevant to Davila prong one: whether Fairmont is an “ERISA fiduciary.”
ERISA Section 1002(21) (A) provides, in relevant part:
[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) [they] exercised any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercised any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets,... or (iii) [they have] any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.29 U.S.C. § 1002(21) (A). ERISA defines fiduciaries “in functional terms of control and authority over the plan.” Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248,262 (1993) (emphasis in original). It “does not describe fiduciaries simply as administrators of the plan, or managers or advisers.