Fairley v. Mich. Dep't of Corr.
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred in denying its motion for summary disposition on the basis that defendant had waived the issue of plaintiff's noncompliance with MCL 600.6431(1). The grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).

MCL 600.6431 establishes statutory procedures for filing complaints against the State in the Court of Claims. Specifically, MCL 600.6431(1) reads as follows:

No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.

Defendant correctly notes that Kielb, as relied on by the Court of Claims, is not binding precedent. MCR 7.215(C)(1).