Fairkings Partners, LLC v. Daniels
[…] A judgment of possession is enforced via a warrant of removal that cannot issue until three days after entry of the judgment of possession. N.J.S.A. § 2A: 18-57. Further, the warrant of removal cannot be executed, and the tenant, therefore cannot be evicted, until three days after its issuance. NJJLA, § 2A:42-10.16.

The landlord must also apply for a warrant of removal within 30 days of the judgment of possession, and it must be executed within 30 days of issuance. K 6:7-1(d).

One common grounds for eviction under the Anti-Eviction Act is nonpayment of rent pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2A:18-61.1.a. This statute states in relevant part:

"No lessee or tenant. . .may be removed by the Superior Court from any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park or
tenement leased for residential purposes ... except upon establishment of one of the following grounds as good cause:
a. The person fails to pay rent due and owing under the lease whether the same be oral or written . ..."
Id.