CIVIL ACTION: 17-00031-KD-N
[…] (Doc. 1-1).
II. Discussion
Defendant "PS 2 LED, Inc., d/b/a Pinnacle LED Solutions, LLC"'s Notice of Removal (Notice) premises removal on the basis of federal diversity subject matter jurisdiction per 28 U.S.C.§ 1332(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1441, alleging: 1) complete diversity of citizenship; and 2) that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 as the entire contract between the parties "is valued at over $200,000." Upon review of the record, it is unclear whether federal jurisdiction exists.
Per 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between ... citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) .
The removing Defendant must bear "the burden of demonstrating federal jurisdiction." Triggs v. John Crump Toyota, Inc., 154 F.3d 1284, 1287 at n. 4 (11th Cir. 1998). See also McCormick v.