CIVIL ACTION: 17-00031-KD-N
[…] The same holds true for a limited partnership.
B. Amount in Controversy
The Court is also not satisfied that Defendant has established the amount in controversy required for removal to this Court. Specifically, per the state court Complaint, Plaintiffs take issue with $11,800.77 - the remaining balance on the lighting contract with Defendant, not the entire contract itself. Indeed, Plaintiffs allege only that the amount in controversy exceeds the minimum state jurisdiction limits - i.e., exceeds $10,000. As to damages, Plaintiffs allege:
Ala. Code § 12-11-30(1): "The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs."
1) Defendant's representation that the new lighting "would result in reduced utility costs" to Piggly Wiggly "in a range of 11% to 12%[;]"(Doc. 1-1). Thus, beyond the $11,800.77, Plaintiffs' damages are unspecified.