1:13-cv-1053-RCL
[…] “Generally, the legal rate of interest has been used as ‘the benchmark for pre-judgment interest.'” Preferred Inv. Servs., Inc. v. T & H Bail Bonds, Inc., No. CV 5886VCP, 2013 WL 3934992, at *28 (Del. Ch. July 24, 2013) (quoting Summa, 540 A.2d at 409), aff'd sub nom. Preferred Inv. Servs., Inc. v. T & H Bail Bond, Inc., 108 A.3d 1225 (Del. 2015). “In cases at law,” including breach-of-contract disputes when the contract does not supply an interest rate, “the Superior Court awards judgment interest at the ‘legal rate' defined by” Del. Code tit. 6. § 2301(a). Noranda Aluminum Holding Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., Inc., 269 A.3d 974, 975, 978 (Del. 2021).
The legal rate is defined by Section 2301(a) as “5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due.” Del. Code tit. 6 § 2301(a). The legal interest rate established in Section 2301(a) has “long been construed as providing for a simple interest calculation.” Rexnord Indus., LLC v. RHI Holdings, Inc., No. CIV.A. 07C-10-057 RRC, 2009 WL 377180, at *10 (Del. Super. Ct.