Fairhaven Land v. Chuck Trails
[…] Additional water has a plain meaning. It would not be additional if it reduced the 30 gpm he transferred under the contract to CTWA.

If Brisbane's 18 gpm were co-equal with CTWA's, Brisbane could obtain government approval to withdraw water even if it resulted in insufficient water to satisfy CTWA's 30 gpm of the permit. Mr. Dunn from Ecology testified that if the parties are co-equal under the permit, Brisbane could develop a replacement well or drill a new well within the area covered by the 1987 permit (the same "quarter-quarter" section) and claim the 1987 priority date. Under RCW 90.44.100(1), a permit holder "may, without losing the holder's priority of right, construct wells or other means of withdrawal at a new location in substitution for or in addition to those at the original location. . . ." As long as the wells are at the location of the original well or wells, an amendment to the permit is not required. RCW 90.44.100(3). A party must simply submit a showing of compliance to Ecology. "'[L]ocation of the original well or wells' is the area described as the point of withdrawal in the original public notice. . . ." RCW 90.44.100(4).