Fairhaven Land v. Chuck Trails
[…] The trial court's conclusions of law establishing that CTWA's 30 gpm is senior to Brisbane's 18 gpm (specifically, conclusions of law 8 and 12) are supported by the findings of fact and the law. We affirm the trial court's determination that the parties intended CTWA's water to be senior to the water Brisbane retained.

III. Breach of Contract

Brisbane assigns error to the trial court's conclusion of law 10; that he has not fully performed his obligations under the 1991 Agreement, because he has not delivered to CTWA a signed transfer of the 30 gpm as required by the agreement.

RCW 90.03.310 allows for assignment: "[a]ny permit to appropriate water may be assigned subject to the conditions of the permit." The assignment is not valid until it is recorded with Ecology. RCW 90.03.310. Brisbane conceded that he would be obligated to sign any document that Ecology would need to carry out the intent of the agreement.