Fairfield Sentry Ltd. v. ABN Amro Schweiz AG (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] Defendant's reliance on In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 458 B.R. 665, is misplaced. In that case, the District Court determined whether the proceeding was core or non-core; it did not determine whether adjudication or jurisdiction in the United States was reasonable. See id. at 675. Further, the Court has already found that it has subject matter jurisdiction over these proceedings. See In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 2018 WL 3756343, at *8 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2018). Chapter 15 allows for recognition of Sentry's foreign main proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a) ("The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency . . . ."); id. § 1504 ("A case under this chapter is commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515."). Defendant correctly states that cases brought under Chapter 15 are ancillary to foreign proceedings.