No. 31 91 56
[…] Inc. v. Danbury Aviation Commission, 211 Conn. 690, 696-97, 561 A.2d 120 (1989)); Matthies v. Shellfish, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 326098 July 15, 1992, Sullivan, J.). Therefore, Gravius is an agent of the DPS, although the plaintiffs dropped the DPS commissioner from their revised appeal. Thus, an appeal of Gravius' suspension of Dyno's blasting permit on October 21, 1994 constitutes an appeal from a state administrative agency.
General Statutes § 4-185(b) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary in existence on July 1, 1989, this chapter [the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA)] shall apply to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted in this chapter." General Statutes § 4-186 lists the agencies and agency proceedings exempted from the UAPA. Neither the DPS nor its proceedings are exempted from the UAPA, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-186. Therefore, the UAPA applies to the DPS. Consequently, the DPS, as a state agency, and Gravius, as an