No. 31 91 56
[…] Therefore, FR is the quarry owner, Kanute is the licensee and Dyno is the permittee. Thus, FR's violation of Brookfield Zoning Regulations § 242-302, was not a "violation by the licensee or permittee," pursuant to General Statutes § 29-349(e). Accordingly, Gravius incorrectly suspended Dyno's blasting permit, based on FR's violation of Brookfield Zoning Regulations § 242-302, because FR's violation was not a "violation by the licensee or permittee of any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives . . . ."
Conclusion
The defendants' argument that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies is without merit.