No. 31 91 56
[…] Additionally, because in the present case all three requirements of the "capable of repetition, yet evading review" exception to the mootness doctrine have been met, this court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal. Also, because this court has not reached the issue of whether Gravius' suspension of Dyno's permit was "undertaken without substantial justification," the plaintiffs are not entitled to reasonable fees and expenses.
Regarding the merits of this appeal, Gravius incorrectly suspended Dyno's blasting permit, based on FR's violation of Brookfield Zoning Regulations § 242-302, because FR's violation was not, pursuant to General Statutes § 29-349(e), a "violation by the licensee or permittee of any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives . . . ."
Leheny, J.