No. 31 91 56
[…] General Statutes § 4-186 lists the agencies and agency proceedings exempted from the UAPA. Neither the DPS nor its proceedings are exempted from the UAPA, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-186. Therefore, the UAPA applies to the DPS. Consequently, the DPS, as a state agency, and Gravius, as an agent of the DPS, are governed not only by General Statutes § 29-349 et seq., but also by the UAPA.
General Statutes § 4-186 provides: " Chapter 54 exemptions and conflicts. (a) Appeals from the decisions of the administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act, appeals from decisions of the employment security appeals referees to the board of review, and appeals from decisions of the Employment Security Board of Review to the courts, as is provided in chapter 567, and appeals from the commissioner of revenue services to the courts, as provided in chapters 207 to 212a, inclusive, 214, 215, 219, 221, 222, 224 and 225 are excepted from the provisions of this chapter.
(b) In the case of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of chapter 567 and provisions of the general statutes relating to limitations of periods of time, procedures for filing appeals, or jurisdiction or venue of any court or tribunal governing unemployment compensation, employment security or manpower appeals, the provisions of the law governing unemployment compensation, employment security and manpower appeals shall prevail.
(c) The employment security division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state labor department, the claims commissioner, and the workers' compensation commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive.
(d) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply: (1) To procedures followed or actions taken concerning the lower Connecticut River conservation zone described in chapter 477a and the upper Connecticut River conservation zone described in chapter 477c, (2) to the administrative determinations authorized by section 32-9r concerning manufacturing facilities in distressed municipalities, (3) to the rules made pursuant to section 9-436 for use of paper ballots and (4) to guidelines established under section 22a-227 for development of a municipal solid waste management plan.