No. 31 91 56
[…] New Haven, supra, 233 Conn. 722, citing Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 305-06, 580 A.2d 1212, cert. denied, 217 Conn. 803, 584 A.2d 471 (1990). "Joinder of indispensable parties is mandated because due process principles make it essential that such parties be given notice and an opportunity to protect their interests by making them a party to the action." (Brackets omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hilton v. New Haven, supra, 233 Conn. 722-23, citing Fong v. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 212 Conn. 634.
General Statutes § 52-108 provides: " Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties. An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require."
Practice Book § 100 provides: " Addition or Substitution of Parties Nonjoinder and Misjoinder. Except as provided in Secs. 157 and 198 no action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties.