No. 31 91 56
[…] Accordingly, this court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal.
Meanwhile, General Statutes § 29-355 does not explicitly provide that the plaintiffs may recover attorney's fees for this appeal. Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183, the plaintiffs may not recover attorney's fees. General Statutes § 4-183(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o costs shall be taxed against the state, except as provided in section 4-184a." General Statutes § 4-184a(b) provides that in "any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification." In the context of this appeal, this court, has not reached the issue of whether Gravius' suspension of Dyno's permit was "undertaken without substantial justification." Therefore, the plaintiffs are not entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in this appeal.