No. 31 91 56
[…] General Statutes § 4-166 (1) defines an agency as "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the general assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the governor, lieutenant governor or attorney general, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181." General Statutes § 29-1b provides that "[t]here shall be a department of public safety. The department head shall be the commissioner of public safety, who shall be appointed by the governor . . . ." Further, General Statutes § 4-38c provides that "[t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments: . . . department of public safety . . . ." General Statutes § 4-38c.