No. 31 91 56
[…] Further, neither Kanute's nor Dyno's "interest in the controversy is such that a final decree cannot be made without either affecting that interest or leaving the controversy in such condition that its final disposition may be inconsistent with equity and good conscience."
Additionally, General Statutes § 29-355 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any person considers himself aggrieved by the doings of . . . the fire marshal . . . he may apply, within thirty days, to the superior court, which may grant appropriate relief. . . ." When Gravius suspended Kanute's blasting permit on October 21, 1994, he suspended Kanute's ability to discharge explosives for Dyno at the Fairfield Resources quarry. Consequently, FRM and RA no longer had a licensed blaster working at the FR quarry.