No. 31 91 56
[…] Additionally, Gravius did not find that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively required emergency action, nor did he incorporate such a finding in his suspension letter to Dyno. Therefore, Gravius summarily suspended Dyno's blasting permit in violation of General Statutes § 4-182(c). Consequently, the court sustains the plaintiffs' appeal and orders Gravius to fulfill the prescriptions of General Statutes § 4-182(c)
Although General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o . . . suspension . . . of any license is lawful unless, . . . the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license, "and in this case Gravius revoked Dyno's blasting permit. General Statutes § 29-349(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "the suspension or revocation of a permit shall automatically suspend or revoke the license."