No. 31 91 56
[…] The department head shall be the commissioner of public safety, who shall be appointed by the governor . . . ." Further, General Statutes § 4-38c provides that "[t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments: . . . department of public safety . . . ." General Statutes § 4-38c. General Statutes § 29-349(a) also provides that "[t]he commissioner of public safety shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents used in connection therewith. . . ." Therefore, the DPS is a state agency.