No. 31 91 56
[…] Therefore, Gravius summarily suspended Dyno's blasting permit in violation of General Statutes § 4-182(c). Consequently, the court sustains the plaintiffs' appeal and orders Gravius to fulfill the prescriptions of General Statutes § 4-182(c)
Although General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o . . . suspension . . . of any license is lawful unless, . . . the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license, "and in this case Gravius revoked Dyno's blasting permit. General Statutes § 29-349(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "the suspension or revocation of a permit shall automatically suspend or revoke the license." Therefore, when Gravius suspended Dyno's permit, he also suspended Kanute's license.
IV. Whether this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this appeal because the court lacks the power to grant the plaintiffs' requested relief.