No. 31 91 56
[…] (i) Guidelines, criteria and procedures adopted pursuant to section 10a-225 by the Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority and the state-wide solid waste management plan adopted under section 22a-227 shall not be construed as regulations under this chapter.
General Statutes § 29-349(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uspension or revocation of a license shall automatically suspend or revoke the permit and the suspension or revocation of a permit shall automatically suspend or revoke the license." (Emphasis added.) Meanwhile, General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides that "[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-182(c).
In Dadiskos v. Connecticut Real Estate Commission, 37 Conn. App. 777, 657 A.2d 717 (1995), the plaintiff Dadiskos appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 from the trial court judgment dismissing the administrative appeal she had brought.