No. 31 91 56
[…] The department head shall be the commissioner of public safety, who shall be appointed by the governor . . . ." Further, General Statutes § 4-38c provides that "[t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments: . . . department of public safety . . . ." General Statutes § 4-38c.