No. 31 91 56
[…] General Statutes § 29-349(e) and the DPS Regulation § 29-349-114 complement each other. Specifically, General Statutes § 29-349(e) provides that whoever issued the license or permit may suspend or revoke the license or permit. In addition, DPS Regulations § 29-349-114 provides the State Fire Marshal with the authority to revoke a license or permit, when he did not issue the permit or license, if he can demonstrate good cause for his action. Thus, in the present action when Gravius suspended the blasting permit on October 21, 1994, he acted pursuant to his authority under General Statutes § 29-349(e).
General Statutes § 4-166 (1) defines an agency as "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the general assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the governor, lieutenant governor or attorney general, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181." General Statutes § 29-1b provides that "[t]here shall be a department of public safety.