No. 31 91 56
[…] Consequently, FRM and RA no longer had a licensed blaster working at the FR quarry. Therefore, FRM and RA, as well as Kanute and Dyno, were aggrieved by Gravius' suspension of Kanute's blasting permit. Thus, the plaintiffs, FRM and RA, as "any person[s]" considering themselves aggrieved by the doings of the fire marshal under General Statutes § 29-349, could "apply" to the Superior Court to appeal Gravius' suspension of Kanute's blasting permit.
III. Whether Gravius' suspension of Dyno's blasting permit violated the plaintiffs' right to due process.
General Statutes § 29-349(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny license or permit issued under the provisions of this section may be suspended or revoked by the issuing authority for violation by the licensee or permittee of any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives or conviction of such licensee or permittee of any felony or misdemeanor." Further, the Connecticut Department of Public Safety's Regulations § 29-349-114 provides that "[a]ny license or permit issued in accordance with these regulations may be revoked at any time by [the] State Fire Marshal for good cause."