No. 5-537 / 04-1729
[…] Compare Symonds v. Green, 493 N.W.2d 801, 803 (Iowa 1993) (stating that service of proper notice to pay unpaid rent under Iowa Code chapter 562A is "jurisdictional") with Rudolph v. Davis, 237 Iowa 1383, 1390, 25 N.W.2d 332, 336 (1946) (stating that service of notice of termination of a lease under Iowa Code chapter 562 is not jurisdictional and is not "process").
II. Sufficiency of the Notice.
Watson and Fairfax next argue: "Because the notice does not provide specific notice of each and every alleged default, namely, which month's rent was delinquent, it was null and void."
Iowa Code section 656.2(1)(b) states that the forfeiture notice shall "specify the terms of the contract with which the vendee has not complied." The forfeiture notice satisfied this requirement. The notice set forth the contract provision that the purchasers breached and the amount required to cure the breach. Cf. Brown v.