Record No. 0794-92-4
[…] Henley, 13 Va. App. 151, 160-61, 409 S.E.2d 470, 475 (1991) (equities considered in varying from the presumptive guideline amount of support).
At the child support hearing, the Department's evidence showed that it had custody of Bradley and that it was paying for the residential component of Bradley's placement at NCC. The Sokols argued that, under the Act, Bradley was entitled to free education and non-medical care and room and board, and, therefore, the Department was not entitled to support. In support of their position, the Sokols rely on 34 C.F.R. § 300.302, which states: "if placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a handicapped child, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child."
The parties agree that in order for the residential component of Bradley's care to be covered under the Act the School Board must "place" the child in the residential setting.