Fairfax Auto Parts of North. Va. v. C. I. R
[…] Appeal from the Tax Court.

Before WINTER, CRAVEN and BUTZNER, Circuit Judges.


The Commissioner of Internal Revenue appeals a decision of the Tax Court holding invalid a provision of the Treasury Regulations defining a brother-sister control group under § 1563(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and disallowing the assessment of deficiencies.

Fairfax Auto Parts of Northern Virginia, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 65 T.C. 798 (1976).

Int.Rev. Code § 1563(a)(2) [ 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(2)] provides:
(a) Controlled group of corporations. — For purposes of this part, the term "controlled group of corporations" means any group of —
(2) Brother-sister controlled group. — Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2)) stock possessing —