Case No. CV611-103.
[…] Littleton, 414 U.S. 488 (1974); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1971, 2000a-(a), 2000a-5. Those remedies, in turn, dovetail with 28 U.S.C. § 2251 (state court proceedings can be stayed while a federal habeas petition is pending), and Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 162-68 (1908) (federal court actions against state officials for injunctive relief to end continuing violations of federal law). 28 U.S.C. § 1443 provides:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.28 U.S.C. § 1443 (emphasis added). Its purpose "is to protect defendants from groundless state charges based on race, assuming that a federal court will be more protective of federally guaranteed equal rights." J.O. v.