Fairchild Industries, Inc. v. U.S., 71 F.3d 868, 872 (1995); see also Treas Reg § 1.41-4A(d). Taken together, the regulations present "mirror image rules" to determine whether the researcher or the client is entitled to claim the credit.
Together, 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.41-2(e) and 1.41-4A(d) provide "mirror image" rules "for determining when the customer for the research, rather than the researcher, is entitled to claim the tax credit." Fairchild Indus., Inc. v. United States, 71 F.3d 868, 870 (Fed. Cir. 1995), modified (Feb. 23, 1996). Fairchild interpreted 26 C.F.R § 1.41-5, which was redesignated as § 1.41-4A in 2001.
To determine whether research is "funded," the Tax Regulations direct the Court to focus on the underlying contract(s). 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(1) ("All agreements (not only research contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the research is funded."); see Tangel, 2021 WL 81731 at *4; Fairchild Indus., Inc. v. United States, 71 F.3d 868, 870 (Fed. Cir. 1995) ("In an accordance with Treasury Regulation § 1.41-2(e)(2) the contractual arrangement is the factor that determines who is entitled to the tax benefit[.]"), modified (Feb. 23, 1996).