Fairbrook v. King
[…] In short, to argue that the jurors considered Fairbrook's negligence, thus negating Metro's negligence, would require us to believe that the jury failed to follow the court's instruction. The verdict form supports the contrary conclusion. That the jury never reached the question of Fairbrook's negligence is evident from the verdict form and the presumption we must apply that the jury followed the court's instructions. Reading the instructions as a whole, this legally correct instruction was not misleading. There is no basis to reverse the jury's special verdict.

RCW 46.61.305 provides in relevant part:

(1) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.

Id.

Moreover, we think any error in giving Instruction 20 was harmless. This case presents facts similar to those in Bertsch v.