2d Civ. No. B287087
[…] As in Neely, Beatrice "parted with all control over it" so that it "should operate as a present transfer" to Lande. (Neely v. Buster, supra, 50 Cal.App. at p. 699.) "The manual delivery having been established, and there being no evidence to show that the possession of the [deed] ever reverted to the grantor, the [grantee] should be entitled to the inference . . . that delivery in the sense of effecting a legal conveyance was intended." (Mecchi v. Picchi (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 470, 483.) That Von Dollen took the executed deed does not invalidate the delivery. Section 1059, subdivision 2 provides, in relevant part, "Though a grant be not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet to be deemed constructively delivered . . . [¶] . . . [w]here it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of the grantee, and his assent is shown, or may be presumed." (See also Herman v. Mortensen (1945) 72 Cal.App.2d 413, 417.)
Delayed Recording of the Deed
The Fairbankses note Von Dollen did not record the deed until after Beatrice's death.