applying the "broad common law definition of `charity'" in determining whether Native nonprofit corporation qualified for charitable purposes tax exemption
[…] This satisfies the charitable-purposes criterion for exemption in Alaska.
25 U.S.C. § 450.
See, e.g., Snyder Act of Nov. 2, 1921, 25 U.S.C. § 13.
King's Lake Camp, 439 P.2d at 445 (quoting from Old Colony Trust Co. v. Welch, 25 F. Supp. 45, 48 (D. Mass. 1938)).
25 U.S.C. § 450(a) ("the Federal government's historical and special legal relationship"); 25 U.S.C. § 450n ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as . . . (2) authorizing or requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people."); see also 25 U.S.C. § 451 (authorizing Secretary of Interior to "accept donations of funds and other property for the advancement of the Indian race" and to "use the donated property in accordance with the terms of the donation in furtherance of any program authorized by other provision of law for the benefit of Indians").
Old Colony, 25 F. Supp. at 48.
c. Other possible factors