applying the "broad common law definition of `charity'" in determining whether Native nonprofit corporation qualified for charitable purposes tax exemption
[…] Cf. Ketchikan Gateway Borough v. Ketchikan Indian Corp., 75 P.3d 1042 (Alaska 2003).
C. Attorney's Fees
The superior court found that TCC was entitled to tax refunds for 1997, 1998, and 1999 and consequently awarded TCC attorney's fees of $11,384.50 under authority of AS 29.45.500(a). This was about forty percent of TCC's actual attorney's fees. The parties on appeal agree that this percentage apparently corresponded to the percentage of area of the TCC property the superior court held to be exempt.
AS 29.45.500(a) provides:
If a taxpayer pays taxes under protest, the taxpayer may bring suit in the superior court against the municipality for recovery of the taxes.