Fair v. Warden
[…] Commissioner, 129 Conn.App. 188, 195 (2011). "[P]rejudice cannot be demonstrated with regard to trial counsel’s failure to interview potential witnesses where petitioner fails to call those witnesses to testify at the habeas trial or offer proof that their testimony would have been favorable to him at the criminal trial." Id.

Under our law, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, General Statutes § 53a-7. Evidence of such intoxication may be admissible but only "whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged ..." § 53a-7. The petitioner explained to his uncle and the police that he shot at the victim because some residents in the Nelson Street area had shot at him on a previous occasion and may have killed his cousin. His motive was revenge.