Fair Housing Council of Central California, Inc. v. Tylar Property Management Co.
[…] iii. that a reasonable person in plaintiffs' position would have believed that the defendant would carry out the threat;

iv. that a reasonable person in plaintiffs' position would have been intimidated by defendants' conduct;

v. plaintiffs were harmed; and

vi. defendants' conduct was a substantial factor in causing said harm.

CACI 3064.

12. Plaintiffs allege that the settlement agreements were obtained by mistake, fraud, duress or undue hardship. However, Section 1691 of the California Civil Code, which governs the rescission of contracts, provides, in pertinent part, that in order to effect a rescission a party to the contract must promptly "Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." Civ. Code § 1691. Further, California case law provides "[t]he settled rule is that one who would rescind for fraud or other reason cannot cling to the portion of the deal which he deems favorable and reject the balance. He must rescind the whole contract or not at all." Hayutin v.