Fair Hous. Ctr. of Cent. Ind., Inc. v. Smitley
[…] As such, punitive damages are appropriate. The Court finds that Carlton is entitled to punitive damages at two times compensatory damages, which is $50,000.00. The Court further finds that the Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana is entitled to punitive damages at three times compensatory damages, which is $34,505.46.

C. Injunctive Relief

Under the FHA, injunctive relief is available pursuant to § 3613(c). That section provides, in relevant part:

In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court . . . may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order
enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate).
42 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Injunctive relief is appropriate in this case. The Court orders the following:

1. The Defendants shall not discriminate in any respect in the rental of dwellings.