No. CV 95 0322549
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Schultz v. Direct Mail Service, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 305653 (February 1, 1996, Ballen, J.).
In the instant case, the defendant Laura Soderholm transferred her interest in 528 Brookside to Gilda on October 4, 1994. (Exhibit H-2). The defendants Jill Soderholm and Cheryl Soderholm transferred their interest in 528 Brookside to Gilda on October 21, 1994. (Exhibit H-1). It is not clear, however, when Gilda perfected her interest acquired from her daughters. General Statutes § 52-552g provides, in pertinent part: "(1) A transfer is made: (A) With respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee . . . ." The Soderholms have provided no evidence as to when Gilda recorded the conveyance in the land records to perfect her newly acquired interest in 528 Brookside.