No. 03:11-cv-01088-HU
[…] Ahlmeyer v. Nevada Sys. of Higher Educ., 555 F.3d 1051, 1057 & n.5 (2009); see Ahlmeyer, passim (discussing the issue in detail).
Thus, Failey's Fourth Claim for Relief is precluded by federal law, and the defendants' motion to dismiss her Fourth Claim for Relief is granted.
2. Fifth Claim for Relief
Failey brings her Fifth Claim for Relief under ORS § 659A.040, which provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws.ORS § 659A.040(1).