Faidi v. Faidi
[…] (Burkle, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 746.) As was true of agreement in Burkle, the Agreement before us does not contemplate a dissolution of the marriage, but rather its continuation. It states "that each party considers the execution of this Agreement a material inducement and consideration for each party's continuation in their marital relationship . . . ." Consequently, section 2100 et seq. has no application here.

In section 2100, subdivision (b), the Legislature declared, "Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery." Promotion of this policy requires "a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest . . . in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties[.]" (§ 2100, subd.