Faidi v. Faidi
[…] She claims this is not a valid transmutation of property under section 852. To the extent this argument is based on her claim of lack of required disclosure, it fails because the trial court found no evidence of misrepresentation or concealment, a finding we have upheld. In addition, William argues Nicole forfeited this argument both by failing to raise it below and by changing her theory of the case on appeal. We agree with William.

Although Nicole does not specify the subdivision of the statute upon which she relies, we assume she is referring to section 852, subdivision (a). It provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

Nicole asked the trial court to determine as a matter of law that William gained an advantage in the Agreement by the transmutation of community property into his separate property.