Faidi v. Faidi
[…] Feb 21, 2014
A136346 (Cal. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2014)

Opinion

A136346

02-21-2014

NICOLE NEEDHAM FAIDI, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WILLIAM H. FAIDI, Defendant and Respondent.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits courts and parties from citing or relying on opinions not certified for publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.

(Marin County

Super. Ct. No. FL1100264)

Family Code section 721, subdivision (b) (section 721(b)) provides that spouses occupy a confidential relationship with each other. "This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (Ibid.) If an interspousal transaction gives one spouse an unfair advantage over the other, California case law holds that section 721(b) creates a rebuttable presumption the transaction was the result of undue influence. (In re Marriage of Burkle (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 712, 734 (Burkle).)