ordering communications between counsel and client regarding specific subjects to be disclosed where all prongs of Kozlov were met
[…] Susen, 576 F.2d 546, 549 (3d Cir. 1978); In re Ford Motor Co., 110 F.3d 954, 964-65 (3d Cir. 1997)).
B. Attorney Client Privilege and Waiver
The New Jersey Supreme Court has noted that "the attorney-client privilege can be explained by a functional rationale — `the judicial recognition that the public is well served by sound legal counsel based on full and candid communication between attorneys and their clients.'"Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 298 (1997) (quoting Fellerman v. Bradley, 99 N.J. 493, 502 (1985)). New Jersey's attorney-client privilege is codified in N.J.S.A. § 2A:84A-20 which provides as follows:
(1) General rule. Subject to Rule 37 and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication if it came to the knowledge of such witness (I) in the course of its transmittal between the client and the lawyer, or (ii) in a manner not reasonably to be anticipated, or (iii) as a result of a breach of the lawyer-client relationship, or (iv) in the course of a recognized confidential or privileged communication between the client and such witness. The privilege shall be claimed by the lawyer unless otherwise instructed by the client or his representative; the privilege may be claimed by the client in person, or if incompetent or deceased, by his guardian or personal representative.