Fahnenstiel v. Saginaw
[…] A motion under GCR 1963, 117.2(1) tests the legal sufficiency of a plaintiff's claim. In general, a plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted if his claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify a right to recovery. Crowther v Ross Chemical Mfg Co, 42 Mich. App. 426, 429; 202 N.W.2d 577 (1972). In pertinent part, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, popularly known as the Headlee Amendment, provides:

"Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon." (Emphasis supplied.)