Fahim v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Notice of Acceleration

Plaintiff appears to argue that, by virtue of his purchase of the Property, he is entitled to notice of acceleration. See Dkt. 2 at 4-6. Defendant argues that because Plaintiff was not the borrower on the mortgage loan, Plaintiff is not entitled to notice of acceleration. See Dkt. 9 at 6.

Texas law requires “serving written notice of the [foreclosure] sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Tex Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b)(3); see also Garza v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 632 Fed.Appx. 222, 224 (5th Cir. 2016) (“The statute refers to a debtor as someone ‘who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.'” (quoting Tex Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b)(3))). “[A]cceleration of a mortgage debt must be preceded by notice to the debtor of intent to accelerate.” Lawry v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co., N.A., 797 Fed.Appx. 152, 157 (5th Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (citing Ogden v. Gib. Sav.