Docket No. 1–12–1841.
[…] Further, Fagel argues that IDOT's fear of manipulation or misuse of the information was not a statutory exemption under which IDOT could justify withholding the unlocked version of the Excel spreadsheet.
¶ 24 Initially, we note that the parties do not dispute that the PAC's September 12, 2011 ruling, in which it stated that IDOT had fully complied with the requirements of FOIA, was a “nonbinding” opinion under the statute. Under FOIA, only binding opinions issued by the PAC in the office of the Illinois Attorney General are subject to administrative review under section 11.5 of FOIA. See 5 ILCS 140/11.5 (West 2010) (a binding opinion by the Attorney General, as opposed to an advisory opinion, “shall be considered a final decision of an administrative agency, for purposes of administrative review under the Administrative Review Law”); see also 5 ILCS 140/9.5(f) (West 2010) (binding opinions, which are binding upon both the requester and the public body, are subject to administrative review under section 11.5).