No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] Fagaragan, 115 Hawai‘i at 365, 167 P.3d at 740. Police found $8,649 in cash in Fagaragan's pockets. Id. The car he was driving was searched and a bag was recovered that contained approximately 5.46 ounces of methamphetamine in 34 packets, a pipe, and a digital scale. Id. He was charged in Criminal No. 05–1–0090(1) with three offenses: (1) Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712–1241(1)(a)(i)
(Count One); (2) Attempted Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705–500 and 712–1241(1)(b)(ii)(A)
.HRS § 712–1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp.2003) states in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
(Count Two); and (3) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia (Count 3). Id. A jury found Fagaragan guilty on all counts, and he was sentenced to twenty year terms on both Counts One and Two, and five years on Count Three, to run concurrently. Id.
.HRS § 712–1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (Supp.2003) states in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(b) Distributes:
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
The HPA consolidated the two cases for purposes of setting minimum terms of imprisonment. After a hearing, the HPA issued an order that identified Fagaragan's “Level of Punishment” as Level III, and the “Significant factors identified in determining level of punishment” as “Nature of Offense.”