No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] (Count V). The charges stemmed from Fagaragan's arrest for driving a stolen vehicle and his possession of 33 grams of methamphetamine, marijuana, and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced him to twenty years imprisonment in Count II, five years imprisonment in Counts I and IV, and thirty days imprisonment in Count V, all terms to run concurrently to one another.
.HRS § 712–1249 (1993) Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA issued an SDO affirming the circuit court's judgment of conviction.
2. Cr. No. 05–1–0090(1)
In Cr. No. 05–1–0090(1), Fagaragan was found guilty of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712–1241(1)(a)(i) (Count I); attempted promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712–1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (Supp. 2002)
(Count II); and prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (Count III). The charges arose out of a traffic stop in which Fagaragan's vehicle was searched and two bags were recovered that contained 28 packets of methamphetamine totaling 5.46 ounces and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced Fagaragan to twenty years imprisonment in Counts I and II, and five years imprisonment in Count III, all terms to run concurrently with each other and concurrently with the prison terms imposed in Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1).
.HRS § 712–1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (Supp. 2002) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
....
(b) Distributes:
....
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: