No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] VII.
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the ICA Judgment, and the case is remanded to the circuit court to enter an order (1) vacating its Order Denying Rule 40 Petition, and (2) directing the HPA to hold a new hearing to determine Fagaragan's minimum terms of imprisonment in Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1) and Cr. No. 05–1–0090(1) pursuant to HRS § 706–669.
The minimum terms for Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1) and Cr. No. 05–1–0090(1) were set in HPA Order 1, and were based upon the consolidated evidence for both cases at the first minimum term hearing (“the [HPA] shall ... on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.” HRS § 706–669(1) (emphasis added)). That hearing included the evidence of Fagaragan's attempted distribution conviction, which was subsequently reversed.