No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] (Count II); and prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (Count III). The charges arose out of a traffic stop in which Fagaragan's vehicle was searched and two bags were recovered that contained 28 packets of methamphetamine totaling 5.46 ounces and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced Fagaragan to twenty years imprisonment in Counts I and II, and five years imprisonment in Count III, all terms to run concurrently with each other and concurrently with the prison terms imposed in Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1).
.HRS § 712–1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (Supp. 2002) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
....
(b) Distributes:
....
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA held that Fagaragan's convictions in Counts I and II constituted multiple punishments for the same conduct, as the attempted distribution offense was based solely on possession of the same contraband that formed the basis of the possession offense.