No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] (Count I); promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712–1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2003)
.HRS § 708–836 (Supp. 2003) Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
(Count II); prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (Supp. 2002)
.HRS § 712–1241 (Supp.2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(Count IV); and promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree, HRS § 712–1249(1) (Supp.2005)
.HRS § 329–43.5 (Supp. 2002) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
(Count V). The charges stemmed from Fagaragan's arrest for driving a stolen vehicle and his possession of 33 grams of methamphetamine, marijuana, and paraphernalia. The circuit court sentenced him to twenty years imprisonment in Count II, five years imprisonment in Counts I and IV, and thirty days imprisonment in Count V, all terms to run concurrently to one another.
.HRS § 712–1249 (1993) Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
Fagaragan appealed the convictions. The ICA issued an SDO affirming the circuit court's judgment of conviction.
2. Cr. No. 05–1–0090(1)
In Cr.