No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] (Count II); prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (Supp. 2002)
.HRS § 712–1241 (Supp.2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(Count IV); and promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree, HRS § 712–1249(1) (Supp.2005)
.HRS § 329–43.5 (Supp. 2002) Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
(Count V). The charges stemmed from Fagaragan's arrest for driving a stolen vehicle and his possession of 33 grams of methamphetamine, marijuana, and paraphernalia.