No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] As stated, the criteria for Level III punishment do not appear to apply to possession offenses, and unequivocally possession is not enumerated. Fagaragan stated in his Second Petition that he did not fit the Level III offender classification: “no one during trial testified that he sold or did any such act [of manufacturing, importation or distribution of drugs],” reflecting Fagaragan's understanding and a natural reading of the criteria.
The legislature specifically provided in HRS § 706–669(8) that “[t]he guidelines shall be public records and shall be made available to the prisoner [.]” (Emphasis added). Thus, the legislature contemplated that the HPA Guidelines would be an informational tool for the prisoner.