No. SCWC–11–0000592.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we vacate the ICA Judgment, and remand the case to the circuit court to enter an order (1) vacating its Order Denying Rule 40 Petition, and (2) directing the Hawaii Paroling Authority to hold a new minimum term hearing under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) 706–669 (1993 & Supp. 2006).
I.
A. Prior Underlying Criminal Proceedings and Appeals
1. Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1)
In Cr. No. 04–1–0595(1), Fagaragan was convicted of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle, HRS § 708–836 (Supp. 2003)
(Count I); promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, HRS § 712–1241(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2003)
.HRS § 708–836 (Supp. 2003) Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
(Count II); prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (Supp. 2002)
.HRS § 712–1241 (Supp.2005) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: