declining to apply doctrine in absence of Iowa authority authorizing its application in post-conviction context
[…] Considered by VAITHESWARAN, P.J., and DOYLE and DANILSON, JJ. Potterfield and TABOR, JJ., take no part.
VAITHESWARAN, P.J.
In 2001, a jury found Justen Fagan guilty of first-degree robbery. In 2002, this court affirmed his judgment and sentence, and a writ of procedendo was issued. State v. Fagan, No. 01–1363, 2002 WL 1842415 (Iowa Ct.App. Aug. 14, 2002). Approximately seven years later, Fagan filed a second application for postconviction relief challenging his robbery conviction. The district court dismissed the application as untimely. The court relied on Iowa Code section 822.3 (2009), which states that applications for postconviction relief “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued,” unless there exists a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the limitations period.
His first application for postconviction relief is not at issue in this appeal.