Fagan v. Lawrence Nathan Assocs., Inc.
[…] Id. at 151.

Here, Plaintiffs are requesting the economic damages outlined above, and an award of $1,000 to each plaintiff in statutory “additional damages.” Additional damages are warranted here considering Defendant's refusal to respond to this lawsuit or any of Plaintiffs efforts to dispute the alleged debt, thereby ensuring that the disputed debt remains on Plaintiffs credit score up to seven years, despite Plaintiffs efforts to resolve the issue. Plaintiffs are also requesting costs and attorney's fees under the FDCPA, which are discussed in greater detail below.

Similarly, under Section 51:1409(A) of the LUTPA, Plaintiffs can “recover actual damages,” and “[i]n the event that damages are awarded under [Section 51:1409(A) ], the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs.”

Thus, the economic damages and attorney's fees and costs that Plaintiffs request under the FDCPA, are also supported by Plaintiffs' success on their claims under the LUTPA and FDCPA.

.La.Rev.Stat. § 51:1409(A).