Fagan v. Lawrence Nathan Assocs., Inc.
[…] Section 1681s–2(b) of the FCRA explains the responsibilities of furnishers of credit information after they have been notified by a credit reporting agency that the consumer disputes the credit information provided by the furnisher. Upon receiving notice of a dispute “pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2), the furnisher is required to conduct an investigation and report the results to the appropriate consumer reporting agencies.

Stevenson v. TRW Inc., 987 F.2d 288, 292 (5th Cir.1993) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b)).

Section 1681i(a)(2) requires the consumer reporting agency to “provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute, at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller.”

See15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(b)(1).