Fagan v. Kan. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009). The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607, 214 P.3d 676 (2009). An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Padron v. Lopez, 289 Kan. 1089, 1097, 220 P.3d 345 (2009).

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5268, entitled “ Work release and job training programs; disposition of compensation,” provides:

“(1) Any inmate who is allowed to participate in such paid employment or in such job training or paid employment for which a subsistence allowance is paid in connection with such job training shall pay over to the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary all moneys received from such paid employment or job training except that, pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections, the inmate shall retain a stipulated reasonable amount of the money as the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary deems necessary for expenses connected with the employment or job training. The balance of the moneys paid to the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary shall be disbursed for the following purposes:

(a) A designated minimum amount of that money paid to the secretary shall be returned to the state general fund or to the political subdivision, federal government or community-based center for such inmate's food and lodging or, if the inmate is participating in a private industry program other than work release, the minimum amount collected shall be deposited to the correctional industries fund;

(b) transportation to and from the place of employment at the rate allowed in K.S.A. 75–3203 and amendments thereto;

(c) if any of the dependents of the inmate are receiving public assistance, a reasonable percentage of the inmate's net pay after deduction of the above expenses shall be forwarded to the court which ordered support for the dependent or, if there is no order, to the secretary of social and rehabilitation services;

(d) a reasonable percentage of the inmate's net pay after deduction of the above expenses shall be disbursed for the payment, either in full or ratable, of the inmate's obligations if such obligations relate to the care and support of the defendant's immediate family and have been reduced to judgment;

(e) after deduction of the above amounts, payment of a reasonable amount for costs assessed to the inmate pursuant to the code of civil procedure;