Fagan v. Kan. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The district court's decision correctly interprets K.S.A. 75–5268(1)(a) and is affirmed.

Interpretation of K.S.A. 75–5211(b)

Fagan also argues the district court erred in finding K.S.A. 75–5211(b) allows the Warden to withhold 5% of an inmate's gross pay for victim compensation. See IMPP 04–109 § V(B)(8). Fagan argues K.S.A. 75–5211(b), when read with K.S.A. 75–5268, references monthly take home pay, not gross pay. The plain language of K.S.A. 75–5211(b), however, clearly disposes of Fagan's argument. K.S.A. 75–5211(b) provides:

“The secretary of corrections shall establish programs and prescribe procedures for withdrawing amounts from the compensation paid to inmates from all sources for the same purposes as are prescribed by K.S.A. 75–5268, and amendments thereto for moneys of work release participants, except that any inmate employed in a private industry program, other than work release, shall, in addition to the deductions specified in K.S.A. 75–5268, and amendments thereto, have deduction of 5% of monthly gross wages paid to the crime victims compensation fund or a local property crime fund for the purpose of victim compensation.” (Emphasis added .)

The statute is plain and unambiguous. An appellate court may not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read into the statute something not readily found in it. See Double M Constr. v.