No. CV 01 0507875S
[…] Section 12-701(a)(20)(B) sets out specific items that may be subtracted from adjusted gross income. Net operating losses are not included within these modifications. Since the legislature has not provided for a specific deduction, in this case a subtraction from its definition of adjusted gross income, the Fadners cannot prevail in their attempt to subtract NOLs incurred in 1992 and 1993 from their 1995 and 1996 adjusted gross income. See Berkley v. Gavin, 253 Conn. 761, 778, 756 A.2d 248 (2000).
As to the second issue, General Statutes § 12-515 provides: "Any taxpayer who feels that he [or she] has overpaid any taxes due under this chapter may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made . . ." Clearly, the time to amend the 1989 and 1990 tax returns to claim a refund of dividends, interest income and capital gains tax, at this late date, is barred by the statute of limitation in § 12-515. As the commissioner points out in her brief, the Fadners "had three years from the due date