No. CV 01 0507875S
[…] Instead, the Fadners took a modification for the NOLs they incurred in 1992 and 1993 on their 1995 and 1996 Connecticut income tax returns. This, in turn, reduced the Fadners' adjusted gross income for 1995 and 1996. The amount of the modification taken by the Fadners on their 1995 Connecticut income tax return was $3,189,607 and the amount of modification taken by the Fadners on their 1996 Connecticut income tax return was $3,170,061. (See Stipulation of Facts, dated May 26, 2003, ¶ 12.)
General Statutes § 12-511a recites in pertinent part: "Any individual whose return to the Director of Internal Revenue has been amended in any respect affecting the tax imposed under this chapter shall, within ninety days after having filed such amended return, make an amended return to the commissioner."
The problem in this case arises from the fact that during the carryback years of 1989 and 1990, Connecticut residents were not subject to a state income tax as it existed on the federal level, but rather were subject to the dividends, interest income and capital gains tax.