No. 11–CF–1571.
[…] Because defense counsel not only failed to object but also expressly agreed to the court's proposed definition of “significant bodily injury,” the government invokes the invited error doctrine to argue that Fadero is bound by the position his counsel took at trial. See Brown v. United States, 627 A.2d 499, 508 (D.C.1993) (“We have repeatedly held that a defendant may not take one position at trial and a contradictory position on appeal.”). Because we reach the merits of Fadero's argument, we do not pause to address invited error.
We begin with the APO statute itself.D.C.Code § 22–405(c) (2007 Supp.) provides: “A person who violates subsection (b) of this section and causes significant bodily injury to the law enforcement officer, or commits a violent act that creates a grave risk of causing significant bodily injury to the officer, shall be guilty of a felony....” (emphasis added). The term “significant bodily injury,” is not defined. In the jury instructions, however, the trial court defined “significant bodily injury” as “an injury that requires hospitalization or immediate medical attention,” and the jury in this case was so informed.