entertaining motion to reconsider after transfer under Section 1631
[…] Such a determination and its concomitant result is what section 113(h) expressly prohibits.
Plaintiff asserts that Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq., requires the NRC to assume responsibility for all "by product materials" as defined by the Act and "insure that the management of any byproduct material * * * is carried out" in an appropriate manner. 42 U.S.C. § 2114(a). The Act also states that "[i]n carrying out its authority," the NRC is authorized to
"(1) by rule, regulation, or order require persons, officers, or instrumentalities exempted from licensing under section 81 of this Act to conduct monitoring, perform remedial work, and to comply with such other measures as it may deem necessary or desirable to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property, and in connection with the disposal or storage of such byproduct material; and
(2) make such studies and inspections and to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary." 42 U.S.C. § 2114(b).
McClellan Ecological Seepage Situation v. Perry, 47 F.3d 325 (9th Cir. 1995), is particularly on point.