Factory Mutual Insurance Co. v. DLR Contracting, Inc.
[…] (Dominion's Mem. at 11-18). Indeed, the Virginia Supreme Court held in an early case that:

the independent contractor is not liable for an injury to person or to property of one not a party to the contract, occurring after the independent contractor has completed the work and turned it over to the owner or employer, and the same has been accepted by him, though the injury resulted from the contractor's failure to properly perform his contract.
McCrorey v. Thomas, 63 S.E. 1011 (Va. 1904).
However, the doctrine was subsequently modified by the enactment of Va. Code § 8.01-39 which provides that completion and acceptance is not a defense "[i]n any civil action in which it is alleged that personal injury, death by wrongful act or damage to property has resulted from the negligence of or breach of warranty by an independent contractor." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-39 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the defense will not be addressed further, and it appears that the argument has been abandoned in any event. See n. 10, infra.