Factory Lane Dev. Awareness Grp., LLC v. Metro Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Planning Comm'n
[…] Id. (citing Taylor, 896 S.W.2d 618).

While Factory Lane urges this Court to apply CR 73.02 to allow it to proceed with its appeal, we cannot do so. "The civil rules do not apply in this type of litigation until after the appeal has been perfected." Bd. of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1978) (citing CR 1; KRS 100.347(2)). In deciding whether Factory Lane properly perfected its appeal before the circuit court we look only to its compliance with the statutory guidelines set forth in KRS 100.347. The language of KRS 100.347(4) is clear. It states that "[t]he owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal. Other persons speaking at the public hearing are not required to be made parties to such appeal." KRS 100.347(4) (emphasis added). "Shall means shall." Vandertoll v. Commonwealth, 110 S.W.3d 789, 796 (Ky. 2003). Factory Lane failed to name St.