1:18-CV-0941 (LEK/ATB)
[…] Defendants argue that Cramer cannot be held individually liable for violations of the NYSHRL because he was "essentially carrying out decisions made by Sheriff Amato." See Defs.' Mem. of Law at 10 (citing Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 63 N.Y.2d 541, 542 (1984)). Defendants contend that for Cramer to be subject to suit under the NYSHRL as an employer, Plaintiff would have to show his "ownership interest or any power to do more than carry out personnel decisions made by others." Id. (quoting Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 63 N.Y .2d 541, 542 (1984)). Plaintiff counters, correctly, that § 296 provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid[ or] abet . . . the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article[.]" Pl.'s Response at 22; N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7). "[T]he NYSHRL permits individual liability of any person . . . regardless of whether the individual can be considered an employer." Perez v. Tuesday, No. 16-CV-795, 2016 U.S. Dist.