It notes that "[a]ppellant would contend that the trial court was without jurisdiction to award attorney's
[…] Superior Court (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 905, 914 [ 163 Cal.Rptr. 894]), permits the trial court to award expenses, including attorney fees, against one who in bad faith or without substantial justification makes or opposes a motion to quash a subpoena. Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides: "In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys' fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive."
" (32 Cal.App.3d at p. 1025.) Fabricant v. Superior Court (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 905 [ 163 Cal.Rptr. 894], is also factually analogous. There, a criminal defendant, acting pro se, randomly subpoenaed three attorneys as witnesses to support his request for a telephone in his jail cell.