No. 2015–337–Appeal. (PC 09–4512)
[…] An order granting summary judgment was entered on May 21, 2014. Subsequently, on June 10, 2014, summary judgment was entered in favor of Gordon and Marketing Associates on the same grounds.
General Laws 1956 § 9–1–14.1 provides, in pertinent part: "[A]n action for * * * insurance * * * malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action[.]"
On October 10, 2014, Albright and M & S also moved for summary judgment. Although plaintiffs initially objected to summary judgment, their objection was subsequently withdrawn, and a consent order entered dismissing plaintiffs' claims against Albright and M & S.