No. 2015–337–Appeal. (PC 09–4512)
[…] Id.(quoting National Refrigeration, Inc. v. Standen Contracting Co., 942 A.2d 968, 971 (R.I. 2008) ).
Analysis
In Rhode Island, a cause of action for insurance malpractice "shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action[.]" Section 9–1–14.1. The plaintiffs do not argue that their claim was filed within this three-year limitation period. Rather, plaintiffs contend that the discovery rule set forth in § 9–1–14.1(2) serves to toll the limitation period in this case. In accordance with § 9–1–14.1(2), the limitation period does not begin to run until "the act or acts of malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered." The plaintiffs' argument is two-fold: First, plaintiffs maintain that the limitation period was tolled until Dr.