No. C 09-02327 WHA, Related to: No. C 09-02394 WHA.
[…] At the hearing, plaintiff's counsel noted that employees who worked "move-out assignments" had the expectation of being paid at the conclusion of the event. Faaola claims that the practice of delaying payment was done purposely. He also claims it violated several sections of the California Labor Code. Section 201(a) reads in relevant part: "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are due and payable immediately." If an employer willfully fails to pay final wages, then he must pay waiting-time penalties under Section 203. That section reads: "[W]ages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days."
Faaola first filed separate suits with identical claims against GES and Freeman in state court. Faaola sought to represent a class of former and current union members to whom defendants had previously tendered paychecks ( id. at 17).