F. W. Woolworth Co. v. Town of Greenwich
[…] The defendant relies upon Tucker v. Hartford, 15 Conn. App. 513, 545 A.2d 584, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 807, 548 A.2d 444 (1988), and Voog v. Clinton, 8 Conn. L. Rptr. 146 (November 6, 1992) (Spallone, S.T.R.), in which the property assessments were raised based upon the fair market value. In both Tucker and Voog the court determined the fair market value pursuant to the powers granted to it under General Statutes § 12-118, now § 12-117a. General Statutes § 12-117a provides in part that "[t]he court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable, and, if the application appears to have been made without probable cause, may tax double or triple costs, as the case appears to demand. . . ." The defendant asserts that under this portion of § 12-117a the court is to determine the actual value of the property in question, as was done inTucker and Voog.