F S Associates v. City of Beavercreek
[…] State v. Williams (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 37, 41.

In this case, we must examine whether R.C. 163.03 places qualifiers on which agencies may enter lands and premises to perform necessary tests. R.C. 163.03 provides:

Any agency may, upon the notice prescribed in this section, prior to or subsequent to the filing of a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised Code, enter upon any lands, waters, and premises for the purpose of making such surveys, soundings, drillings, appraisals, and examinations as are necessary or proper for the purpose of the agency under sections 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and such entry shall not constitute a trespass.

R.C. 163.03 (emphasis added).

The definition section of the statute provides that "agency" means any public or private agency "authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts of this state." R.C. 163.01 (A). Additionally, the statute defines "land" or "property" as "any estate, title, or interest in any real property which is authorized to be appropriated by the agency in question." R.C. 163.01 (D).

The Eighth District Court of Appeals in Cleveland Bakers Union Local No. 19 Pension Fund v.