SC-2023-0341
[…] Code 1975), and 'judicial redemption' under §§ 40-10-82 and 40-1083, Ala. Code 1975, which involves the filing of an original civil action against a tax-sale purchaser (or the filing of a counterclaim in an ejectment action brought by that purchaser) and the payment of specified sums into the court in which that action or counterclaim is pending. See generally William R. Justice, 'Redemption of Real Property Following Tax Sales in Alabama,' 11 Cumb. L. Rev. 331 (1980-81)."959 So.2d at 654 (emphasis added).
Section 40-10-82 provides:
"No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor .... There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession."(Emphasis added.)
Relying on the emphasized portion of the above statute, the POA suggests, contrary to FFS's claim, that neither its challenge to the tax sale nor its action for judicial redemption were barred by the rule of repose.