Ezzard v. Eatonton & Putnam Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] Feb. 2, 2007) (citing Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co., 392 F.3d 812, 818 (5th Cir. 2004)); Independent Marketing Group, Inc. v. Keen, No. 3:11-cv-447-J-25MCR, 2012 WL 512948 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 16, 2012).

Here, the GDOL indicates that producing the requested records would violate O.C.G.A. § 34-8-121, and thus compliance with the subpoena would subject the GDOL to undue burden. This statute protects the confidentiality of records related to unemployment compensation claims, and prohibits the release of any records covered by the Employment Security Law. Section 34-8-121 provides, in relevant part:

The intent of this law is spelled out in O.C.G.A. § 34-8-120(b), which provides, "The Georgia General Assembly recognizes that records and information held by the Department of Labor could be misused. Therefore it is the intent of this article to define a right of privacy and confidentiality as regards individual and employing unit records and other records maintained by the Georgia Department of Labor."