No. 2008AP002154.
[…] The standard of review dictates that we consider the following issues:
(1) whether the Board kept within its jurisdiction;
(2) whether it proceeded on the correct theory of law;
(3) whether its action was arbitrary, oppressive or unreasonable and represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) whether the Board might reasonably make the order or determination in question, based on the evidence.
State v. Waushara County Bd. of Adjustment, 2004 WI 56, ¶ 12, 271 Wis. 2d 547, 679 N.W.2d 514 (citations omitted).
I. Did the Board keep within its jurisdiction?
¶ 14 Zoning boards are created by and governed by statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)7. (2007-08) gives the Board, as material here, the power: "To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this section or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto. . . ." On appeal, we presume the Board's decision is correct and valid; we do not substitute our discretion for that of the Board. See State ex rel. Ziervogel v. Washington County Bd. of Adjustment, 2004 WI 23, ¶ 13, 269 Wis. 2d 549, 676 N.W.2d 401. Thus, our review is deferential. Lamar Cent.