No. 2008AP002154.
[…] We hold that the Board properly acted within its jurisdiction.
II. Did the Board proceed on the correct theory of law?
¶ 20 As noted, Wauwatosa Code § 24.22.005 states that the purpose of the North Avenue Trade District is: "to encourage and support the development of areas of small businesses and retail stores that are compatible in scale and type with the surrounding residential neighborhoods. These are uses that do not generate large amounts of traffic and primarily serve the needs of local residents." Any ordinance adopted pursuant to the authority of WIS. STAT. § 62.23, as this ordinance was, "shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated." See § 62.23(7)(a) (emphasis added).