No. 2008AP002154.
[…] Thus, regardless of how EZMONEY chooses to frame its appeal, resolution of this appeal required the Board to first determine whether EZMONEY's business was a permitted use before it could decide whether the permits were properly denied. Whether to grant or deny building and occupancy permits necessarily depends on the applicant's use being permitted under the ordinance. "A permit issued for a use prohibited by a zoning ordinance is illegal per se." Foresight, Inc. v. Babl, 211 Wis. 2d 599, 605, 565 N.W.2d 279 (Ct. App. 1997).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)8. provides:
In exercising the above mentioned powers such board may, in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
¶ 18 EZMONEY cannot, by the phrasing of its appeal, prohibit the Board from overruling an interpretation of an ordinance by a city employee, here the Director of Community Development.