Civil Action 3:18-CV-697-ECM-SRW (WO)
[…] After consulting with Collins, Ezell elected to enter a guilty plea to the murder charge while specifically reserving for appeal the issue whether the trial court should have instructed the jury on heat-of-passion manslaughter.
ALA. CODE § 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of murder if[, ] . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.”
ALA. CODE § 13A-6-3(a)(2) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of manslaughter if . . . [h]e causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under [ALA. CODE] Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.”
Armstrong represented Ezell on appeal. Although the transcript of the guilty plea proceeding was filed with the record on appeal, Armstrong failed to ensure that the trial transcript (which included the testimony of the State's witnesses) was filed with the record.