Civil Action 3:18-CV-697-ECM-SRW (WO)
[…] After consulting with Collins, Ezell elected to enter a guilty plea to the murder charge while specifically reserving for appeal the issue whether the trial court should have instructed the jury on heat-of-passion manslaughter.
ALA. CODE § 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of murder if[, ] . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.”