Eze v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] To date, the only discovery that has been provided consists of the letters of administration, guardianship papers, birth certificates and paternity affidavits, the decedent's death certificate, and funeral bills in the amounts of $3,500 and $4,956. In the most recent supplemental Bill of Particulars, plaintiffs provided decedent's social security number and alleged that decedent was employed as a used car salesman, but neglected to otherwise supplement other discovery responses, as directed.

In addition to these deficiencies, plaintiffs have failed to file a certificate of merit. CPLR §3012-a(1) provides that, "in any action for medical malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff declaring that the attorney has consulted with at least one physician." The question of whether the court may dismiss the action violation of CPLR §3012-a, however, is in dispute.

In Santangelo v.