Index No. 161915/2015
[…] Rd., LLC, 60 A.D.3d 795, 796 (2d Dep't 2009). When plaintiff, having filed a mechanic's lien against Blue Nirvana's real property October 1, 2014, neither commenced an action to foreclose the lien nor sought an extension of the lien, it expired. N.Y. Lien Law § 17. Upon the lien's expiration, the property owner Blue Nirvana was entitled to removal of the lien. Thompson Bros. Pile Corp. v. Rosenblum, 134 A.D.3d at 1022-23; Cook v. Carmen S. Paraiso, Inc., 287 A.D.2d 208, 211-12 (4th Dep't 2001).
Lien Law § 19(2) provides similarly: "The failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from . . . filing the notice of lien" automatically discharges the lien. See Cook v.