No. 10-CV-7346
[…] Morgan, 625 N.E.2d at 141 (emphasis in original). Accordingly, the appellate court held that a patient's confidentiality interest in "medical information the physician may have learned during his allegedly negligent treatment" of the patient does not outweigh the hospital's "right to effectively defend itself and to unfettered communication 'with the physician for whose conduct the hospital is allegedly liable.'" Id. at 142.
Several years after Morgan, on January 1, 2000, Illinois enacted the HLA, 210 ILCS 85/6.17. As relevant here, the HLA as originally enacted states as follows:
(b) all information regarding a hospital patient gathered by the hospital's medical staff and its agents and employees shall be the property and responsibility of the hospital and must be protected from inappropriate disclosure as provided in this section....210 ILCS 85/6.17(b), (d), (e) (emphasis added).
(d) no member of a hospital medical staff and no agent or employee of a hospital shall disclose the nature or details of services provided to patients, except that the information may be disclosed to the patient, persons authorized by the patient, the party making treatment decisions, if the patient is incapable of making decisions regarding the health services provided, those parties directly involved with providing treatment to the patient or processing the payment for that treatment, those parties responsible for peer review, utilization review, quality assurance, risk management or defense of claims brought against the hospital arising out of the care, and those parties required to be notified under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, the Illinois Sexually Transmitted Disease Control Act, or where otherwise authorized or required by law.
(e) the hospital's medical staff and the hospital's agents and employees may communicate, at any time and in any fashion, with legal counsel for the hospital concerning the patient medical record privacy and retention requirements of this section and any care or treatment they provided or assisted in providing to any patient within the scope of their employment or affiliation with the hospital.
The highlighted portions of subsections (d) and (e) squarely permit counsel for a hospital to communicate with the hospital's agents or employees about the medical care they provided to a patient. In Burger v. Lutheran Gen.