No. M2000-00614-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The issue, as we perceive it, is as follows:
Did the trial court err when it determined that Exxon was not entitled to protection under section 57-5-109 of the Tennessee Code?
Our review in this case with respect to the trial court's legal conclusions is de novo with no presumption of correctness. See, e.g., Bell ex rel. Snyder v. Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen and Ginsburg, P.A ., 986 S.W.2d 550, 554 (Tenn. 1999); Tenn.R.App.P. 13(d).
Statute Interpretation
Section 57-5-109 of the Tennessee Code states:
A city or county shall not suspend, revoke or deny a permit to a business engaged in selling, distributing or manufacturing beer on the basis of the proximity of the business to a school, residence, church, or other place of public gathering if a valid permit had been issued to any business on that same location as of January 1, 1993. This section shall not apply if beer is not sold, distributed or manufactured at that location during any continuous six-month period after January 1, 1993.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-109 (Supp. 2000).