Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Corporación Cimex S.A.
[…] See id. ; see also Hancock v. Urban Outfitters, Inc. , 830 F.3d 511, 514 (D.C. Cir. 2016) ("[W]hile a legislature may elevate to the status of legally cognizable injuries concrete, de facto injuries that were previously inadequate in the law, the legislature cannot dispense with the constitutional baseline of a concrete injury in fact." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Here, there can be no question that Congress legislated an injury in fact in Title III. Pursuant to section 6082, "any person that ... traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property." 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). In so legislating, Congress recognized that U.S. nationals with claims to trafficked confiscated property have suffered an injury. Exxon has asserted just such an injury.